?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Post | Next Post

Sarah Connor COMICALS - Vol 2 Issue 12

Oooo so close. Almost got this one done before the new episode. Anyway, if you can manage to not think about the mid-season finale for a few, here's the TSCC action figure comic strip, for last week's episode 12: Alpine FIelds.

Small preview below. See the full comic here.






For anyone who missed it and is interested, I also have a post about how I make the comicals.



Comments

( 26 comments — Add a comment )
metroid13
Dec. 15th, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
Hilarious. Favorite panel was the Terminator winding Cameron up for her flight.

Oh, and was that a Twelve Monkeys reference?
roxybisquaint
Dec. 16th, 2008 12:53 am (UTC)
Hee. Thanks.

I thought long and hard about how to make Cameron fly a great distance ;)
The monkey panel was an Outbreak reference.
indiefic
Dec. 16th, 2008 12:05 am (UTC)
OMG. The kids adapting thing ... *dies* and Jesse's calendar ... and the Reese's peanut butter. HAHAHAHAHAH

Oh yeah, and the catapult because FER RILZ YO!
roxybisquaint
Dec. 16th, 2008 12:55 am (UTC)
I had a blast making this one :)

I wasn't sure how many people would get the chocolate in my peanut butter joke since that's kind of an old ad campaign. I'm glad I'm not the only one who remembers it!
indiefic
Dec. 16th, 2008 01:01 am (UTC)
Sadly, yes, I am totally old enough to get that reference. But HA! Perfect use.
roxybisquaint
Dec. 16th, 2008 01:09 am (UTC)
Well I am too, obviously, so let's say happily, we're totally old enough, instead of sadly. :P

Edited at 2008-12-16 04:10 am (UTC)
stolenpostit
Dec. 16th, 2008 12:45 am (UTC)
Dr Hot Dog! LMAO this is the best one yet!

And the new ep still hasn't aired here, so you did get it done on time for the West Coast! :D
roxybisquaint
Dec. 16th, 2008 12:56 am (UTC)
SWEET. I forgot about beating the west coast airing :D

I thought Dr. hot Dog was retired, but it seemed like a perfect opportunity for him to make another appearance.
alice_bunnie
Dec. 16th, 2008 08:19 am (UTC)
Can't retire Hot Dog Therapist! He kills me every time! lol I don't know how you can top this one! I woke the kids up this morning laughing so hard. ;p


(Deleted comment)
roxybisquaint
Dec. 16th, 2008 02:35 am (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed it.

Jesse has a pinup of herself?! *falls over laughing*

Did you catch the dates on the Jesse calendar? It seems Jesse may be behind the mysterious time lapse recently on the show ;)

Y'know, in the movies, people who don't watch the road while driving almost never get into wrecks. But, every single time Sarah Connor does that, she has a wreck. I can't believe she did it twice in one season! *boggles*

I know! Everytime Sarah takes her eye of the road she ends up in a wreck :D

(Deleted comment)
cisaac
Dec. 16th, 2008 01:53 am (UTC)
Hee Hee Hee. Loved it. Hell, I think it was better than the episode. ;)
roxybisquaint
Dec. 16th, 2008 02:24 am (UTC)
Haha. Thanks. I did have a fun time making this one, which was surprising for an episode that I thought got worse each time I watched it. :P
nanewt011
Dec. 16th, 2008 04:57 am (UTC)
Oooh, Camerella is stuck with the chores again, will she ever get to the ball? Loved it, your sets are gorgeous, as usual! I can't wait to see what you do with this weeks episode.
roxybisquaint
Dec. 16th, 2008 06:32 am (UTC)
Cameralla! LOL - I love that.

I can't even begin to think about this week's episode. It blew my mind. It could take days to digest.
roxybisquaint
Dec. 16th, 2008 06:33 am (UTC)
Another awesome icon BTW. You are quick with the kickass animated icons!
roxybisquaint
Dec. 18th, 2008 07:46 am (UTC)
I copied you. That spinning knife was begging to be an animated icon, wasn't it?
(Deleted comment)
roxybisquaint
Dec. 16th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
Laughter makes me happy :D
(Deleted comment)
roxybisquaint
Dec. 16th, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC)
I knew Jesse was evil, but I had no idea she was behind the space-time continuum issues too ;)
lenageek
Dec. 16th, 2008 07:27 pm (UTC)
Haha, another genius episode of the Comicals! My favorites were the Dr. Hot Dog and Cameron getting the list of requests at the beginning! Great job, and I can't wait until you get to the first season during the break! Thanks for making me bust a gut - every time I read these, I'm at work so I have to keep my laughter down to a minimum!
roxybisquaint
Dec. 16th, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you. And I'm happy to make you bust a gut whenever I can!
I need to figure out what to do with episode 13 first, then I'll take a week off before diving into season 1. I hope I can actually get all 9 eps done during the break. I'll do as many as I can though.
gega_cai
Dec. 17th, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)
lol irl i have no idea where to begin with which part is the most awesome in this one
roxybisquaint
Dec. 17th, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)
Hee. I guess I've done my job well this time, then :)
devmackie
Dec. 19th, 2008 04:43 pm (UTC)
Absofuckinglutely BRILLIANT! It took forever to get past the first panel cuz I was laughing so hard. Dodge Ram! (<-- I love saying Dodge Ram! randomly and in Monster Truck! announcer-voice)

Ah, it would be pointless to be more specific -- the whole thing is just fab.

... the Terminator with briefcase and tie... dying again...

Re: the getting worse part: Make yourself a Future-Free version. It really is much better that way (but try not to notice how short the result is, 'kay?).

Edited at 2008-12-19 07:44 pm (UTC)
roxybisquaint
Dec. 19th, 2008 06:32 pm (UTC)
You like? :D
This is definitely one of my favorite comicals, especially coming on the heels of one of my least favorites. I do so love when I can make myself (and other people) laugh.


( 26 comments — Add a comment )

Profile

roxy burglar
roxybisquaint
Roxy Bisquaint

Roxy Bisquaint...

Is self-indulgent. Over thinks everything. Tweets too much. Looks really good in these jeans. Wants to eat butterscotch. Makes herself laugh. Obsesses about aging. Does some crunches. Lives with two ghosts. Procrastinates daily. Measures once, cuts twice. Hates Foo Fighters. Drinks lots of coffee (keep it coming). Puts spiders outside. Brings balance to the force. Draws a perfect curve. Enjoys dark chocolate. Bangs on the drums. Always gets in the slow line. Orders from a menu. Hopes to be reincarnated. Speaks fluent Sarah Connor. Cooks tasty crack theory. Loves a good storm. Dances like a dork. Picks some locks. Tips well. Refuses to share the popcorn. Dreams about the future. Ignores the clock. Sings off key. Has a superpower. Shoots the paper bad guys. Needs some eyeliner. Goes to bed at dawn. Can't resist good smut. Quotes movie lines. Eats whipped yogurt. Lets the story tell itself. Maintains a rich fantasy life. Knows all the mysteries of the gods and of the universe.

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com