?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Post | Next Post

*cough* *sneeze* *blow*

I'm glad Dragon*Con ended when it did because I've been sick since Monday night. It's just a cold, but I'm still in that early phase of feeling awful instead of annoyed. I had a sore throat the whole time we were there and I was dragging way more than I should've been, so I think I was probably fighting this impending cold. As soon as the con was over and I relaxed, it got the better of me.

waaaah

I had an awesome time, though and I've got pictures and stories to come. For now, I'll leave you with this...



It goes nicely with this picture from last year's Dragon*Con, don't you think?



Comments

( 24 comments — Add a comment )
spectralbovine
Sep. 8th, 2010 11:15 pm (UTC)
That remains an awesome picture. And Summer looks goooood.
roxybisquaint
Sep. 8th, 2010 11:21 pm (UTC)
I love how she instantly struck a serious Cameron pose to match the action figure. She was so fun :)
equustel
Sep. 8th, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
TOO AWESOME. Er, not your sickness, the picture. ;] Glad you were able to fight off the worst of it till now. Feel better! Looking forward to more stories and pics... I need them to fill the hole in my con-less summer...
serrico
Sep. 8th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
HEE. That is a picture of awesomeness. *g*

I hope you feel better soon!
fig_aruna
Sep. 9th, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
Boo! Sorry that you're feeling ill. :( But, honestly, it's kinda awesome that your body bent to will enough that you got to enjoy the con! \o/

And, holy crap, that photo is fuckin' awesome :O Sooooo cool... *basks in indirect tannish glory*
fig_aruna
Sep. 9th, 2010 12:09 am (UTC)
*doubletake!*
Is that a savethescc dogtag that Summer's wearing???
roxybisquaint
Sep. 9th, 2010 12:11 am (UTC)
Re: *doubletake!*
It is. And a set of no fa te buttons.

I gave them to her on behalf of the fans (along with one of the TSCC buttons & totes we got made for Comic Con) and she put them on immediately. From what people told me and from other pictures I saw, she wore them the rest of the day :)
fig_aruna
Sep. 9th, 2010 12:15 am (UTC)
Re: *doubletake!*
AHHH, SOOO COOOOOL!!!! *STARRY-EYED* :D:D:D!!
fig_aruna
Sep. 9th, 2010 12:11 am (UTC)
Typo fail :(
...*fannish glory*


(Stupid iPod spellcheck bot! Eff you for not legitimizing my extracurricular activities!)
(Anonymous)
Sep. 9th, 2010 04:48 am (UTC)
You got The Picture, yay!
And I hope you feel better soon.

--Trinigirl
roxybisquaint
Sep. 9th, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC)
Mission accomplished!
I think it was my main priority for Dragon*Con - asking Summer Glau to ose with my Cameron figure. I'm so happy she did :)
cj2017
Sep. 9th, 2010 11:47 am (UTC)
That's a fabulous pic! Sorry about the sniffles hon but look on the bright side, as well as buttons and tags and a tote bag, you could well have given Summer some of your germs! And nothing says committed fan like spreading bugs. She'll remember you forever :-P
roxybisquaint
Sep. 9th, 2010 04:59 pm (UTC)
Ha. Or maybe she gave me her germs! They're nasty germs, whatever they are. I hope I didn't give this to anyone. I feel awful. Neither valhallalilly nor my husband got this, so I guess I didn't spread it around.
intrepid01
Sep. 9th, 2010 02:13 pm (UTC)
I too have flu, which if say it quickly enough sounds vaguely Chinese, so I understand your pain since I’m in my second day of the condition, lots of drugs, they never fix the problem but at least they can make it tolerable.
Must be going around the world at the moment, Yay for globalisation, flu for everyone!
Awesome that you got to give your figure to Summer, though she looks kind of pissed in the photo, good Cameron pose.
Now all you have to do is track down the remaining cast members to present their immortalisation in plastic!
I hope you feel better soon!
roxybisquaint
Sep. 9th, 2010 05:08 pm (UTC)
If I had a fever, I'd be convinced this was a flu. No fever, though, so it's something else. Infection of some sort I think. Ick. I hope you feel better soon. I'll moan a few extra times on your behalf. Maybe it'll help :P

Awesome that you got to give your figure to Summer, though she looks kind of pissed in the photo, good Cameron pose.

I didn't give it to her; I just asked her to take a picture with it. Oh and she wasn't pissed, she was making a stern Cameron face to match the action figure. I loved that she did that :)
trystanknight
Sep. 9th, 2010 02:24 pm (UTC)
That ... is soooo... AWESOMEEEEEEE.

Certainly cooler than mine in 06 - http://www.flickr.com/photos/virtualsoran/233229296/in/set-72157594275414090/#/photos/virtualsoran/233229296/in/set-72157594275414090/lightbox/

It does match the other one. And it's F-ing AWESOME that she wore the dog tags all day. Her dedication to the fans is such a good thing.

I hope you had a bombastic time and I've looked over all your photos and they're all awesome. Take care of yourself!! *zen hugs*
roxybisquaint
Sep. 9th, 2010 05:14 pm (UTC)
Nice! This was her first time back to Dragon*Con since 2006 when you got to meet her. I'm so glad she was there this year!

She immediately put on the dogtag and the buttons, which was so cool. I love thats he continued to wear them. TSCC fans seem really excited when they see pics and she's got them on. She really is awesome to her fans.
tackdriver56
Sep. 9th, 2010 05:44 pm (UTC)
Awesome photo. It's striking how thin her face looks without the layers of prosthetic "damage" that we usually watch.

Have a hot cup of virtual tea, on me. Lemon, honey. Isolation.

I wonder how many DC attendees are going to be hacking and sniffling and wondering where *that* came from, sometime during the next week or so?
roxybisquaint
Sep. 10th, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC)
The man didn't get sick and neither did any of the other people I hung out with. I think this sickness is all me and not something that was really spreading through the con.

Summer did look much thinner in person than on screen, but that's typical. Morena Baccarin did too. I think they could both be blown over by a slight breeze if they're not careful ;)
tackdriver56
Sep. 10th, 2010 07:55 pm (UTC)
"I think this sickness is all me and not something that was really spreading through the con."
- Patient Zero

;-)

Did I mention that I'm jealous that you got to meet Summer *and* Morena? I may need to watch "V".
garyinla
Sep. 10th, 2010 02:42 am (UTC)
Very cool Roxy! That made the con visit extra special. Yes she's very sweet to the fans.

Hope you're feeling better.
roxybisquaint
Sep. 10th, 2010 07:27 pm (UTC)
She really is and I was delighted that I got to meet her :)
(Anonymous)
Sep. 11th, 2010 07:39 am (UTC)
SAVE TSCC JAPAN
Nice picture, happy to see it from JAPAN !This Cameron pose seems like Summer's interview in JAPAN 2009...funny...Thanks, Roxy!
http://tscc.jugem.jp/
roxybisquaint
Sep. 11th, 2010 05:03 pm (UTC)
Re: SAVE TSCC JAPAN
I'm happy to share it with my fellow TSCC fans :)

NO FATE
( 24 comments — Add a comment )

Profile

roxy burglar
roxybisquaint
Roxy Bisquaint

Roxy Bisquaint...

Is self-indulgent. Over thinks everything. Tweets too much. Looks really good in these jeans. Wants to eat butterscotch. Makes herself laugh. Obsesses about aging. Does some crunches. Lives with two ghosts. Procrastinates daily. Measures once, cuts twice. Hates Foo Fighters. Drinks lots of coffee (keep it coming). Puts spiders outside. Brings balance to the force. Draws a perfect curve. Enjoys dark chocolate. Bangs on the drums. Always gets in the slow line. Orders from a menu. Hopes to be reincarnated. Speaks fluent Sarah Connor. Cooks tasty crack theory. Loves a good storm. Dances like a dork. Picks some locks. Tips well. Refuses to share the popcorn. Dreams about the future. Ignores the clock. Sings off key. Has a superpower. Shoots the paper bad guys. Needs some eyeliner. Goes to bed at dawn. Can't resist good smut. Quotes movie lines. Eats whipped yogurt. Lets the story tell itself. Maintains a rich fantasy life. Knows all the mysteries of the gods and of the universe.

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com