?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Post | Next Post

on the Fringe

Is it just me or does TV suck lately? Last season everything rocked. This season, almost nothing does. *sigh* Maybe I'm just not into TV because I'm still feeling the Sarah Connor void. I crave rich character drama and it's just not easy to come by. I've watched four seasons of the Wire in the past two weeks, which kept me very satisfied, but I've only got one season left before I'm back in the void. In current TV land, I love Dexter and I love Modern Family, but that's it right now. Those are the only shows I actually look forward to each week (and Dexter's just got one episode left). I want to look forward to Fringe again. I really really do, but it's just not doing it for me these days.

I read comments all over the place about how this season of Fringe is so much better than last season. Seriously? Because I loved last season and I am so not in love with this season. What the fuck happened to Olivia? She can shoot a gun just fine, but that seems to be about all she can do anymore. Thank gods for new and improved Super!Peter eh? Without him, Olivia would no doubt spend the hour scratching her head while Walter chuckled about fruit flavoring to Astrid. Then Broyles would show up for a final thought that felt slightly fatherly and ruffle Olivia's hair.

Tonight's episode was one of only three I've liked so far this season. I had to completely strike last week's episode from my brain so I could even bring myself to tune in again. Stand-alones are da bomb! More of those plz... with worms, if possible. Season two of Fringe seems to have fallen into the same pattern (Pattern? Is that something important... like The Turk?) that TSCC season two did.

Hey, I wonder if there will be a big showdown at Massive Dynamic? Olivia will walk in and accuse Nina of being a lying corporate bitch who's trying to start a war between the universes. She'll deny it totally of course and say she was building something to prevent the war (and I'd watch who's calling who a bitch). Peter will want Olivia to come with him to the alternate universe to find Walter, but she'll say they can't and back slowly out of the elevator. Broyles will show up around 7am and offer to pick up Olivia's niece from alternate universe gymnastics.

And next season there will be a new show on the ROXY network called "Sarah Connor and Olivia Dunham Will Kick Your Fucking Ass If You Even Think About Messing With This Show" (SCAODWKYFAIYETAMWTS, for short).



Comments

( 23 comments — Add a comment )
sabaceanbabe
Dec. 11th, 2009 02:32 pm (UTC)
Although all I've seen of Olivia Dunham was a really great vid a few days ago, I would watch that show. *nods vigorously*

As for TV that you can actually watch now (as in it exists), have you tried Sons of Anarchy? I was kinda surprised at how much I enjoy it.
roxybisquaint
Dec. 11th, 2009 06:39 pm (UTC)
Hmm. I should go seek out some Olivia vids. Maybe it would remind me of all the good. There was certainly enough of it there for long enough that I'm not ready to walk away from Fringe. I'm just getting really frustrated.

I watched part of one episode of Sons of Anarchy before, not really knowing anything about it. Maybe I'll give it a try.
roxybisquaint
Apr. 3rd, 2011 04:29 am (UTC)
Here I am like 15 months later, finally watching Sons of Anarchy. Netflix has it so we started it tonight and were hooked after the first episode. We're only up to the 5th episode of season 1, but we're loving it. Thanks for the recommendation so long ago!
cj2017
Dec. 11th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC)
The downgrading of Olivia to catch-up chick for Peter is beginning to grate a little. I actually preferred the first few eps of S2 to the majority of S1, I liked seeing Liv so unsettled and floundering for her footing. But I also thought they were going somewhere with it and - even after last night's ep - I'm not confident that they are. The last ep had its moments, but it also had its fair share of "oh for fuck's sake!" science moments and yes, that really is saying something for Fringe!

All I can really remember from last week is a couple of lovely Walter moments (and usually with Fringe, even the standalones manage some decent character beats), together with the Broyles-centric ep it was the weakest S2 has been.

It's pretty much the only thing I watch at the moment and I do really like it, but I don't love it. Y'know? I don't carry it around with me and think about it or really want to chat about it. Or fic it *g*

And next season there will be a new show on the ROXY network called "Sarah Connor and Olivia Dunham Will Kick Your Fucking Ass If You Even Think About Messing With This Show" (SCAODWKYFAIYETAMWTS, for short).

OMG I would TOTALLY watch that show. I still have an unhealthy need to slash those two ;-)
roxybisquaint
Dec. 11th, 2009 07:23 pm (UTC)
The downgrading of Olivia to catch-up chick for Peter is beginning to grate a little. I actually preferred the first few eps of S2 to the majority of S1, I liked seeing Liv so unsettled and floundering for her footing. But I also thought they were going somewhere with it and - even after last night's ep - I'm not confident that they are. The last ep had its moments, but it also had its fair share of "oh for fuck's sake!" science moments and yes, that really is saying something for Fringe!

I haven't really disliked anything they've done with Olivia and I do think they're eventually going somewhere with her. But her story has been quiet for too long and they've turned Peter into such a super investigator in the meantime that it kind of makes you wonder why Olivia was ever considered a good agent for Fringe division. Whenever they question anyone, she just sits there listening while Peter walks about, noticing everything important and jumping in with all the meaningful questions. And somewhere along the line he became an expert in every field of science, developed amazing powers of deduction, and of course he speaks 147 languages... fluently. So basically, I feel like they've built up Peter at Olivia's expense and that pisses me off.

As for last night's episode, it was rather telling that they had to have Broyles step in at the end to remind us that Olivia is important in this story. I'd wish they'd show us instead of tell us. I'm okay with the science stuff, though. If I spent any time thinking about that, I would've quit this show when Walter first had Olivia access whatshisname's memories with LSD and a sensory deprivation chamber :P


OMG I would TOTALLY watch that show. I still have an unhealthy need to slash those two ;-)

Hee. Not that Sarah Connor needs help, but those two could save the fucking world :D
cj2017
Dec. 12th, 2009 02:33 pm (UTC)
I haven't really disliked anything they've done with Olivia and I do think they're eventually going somewhere with her.

I think they will eventually, I just think in the meantime they're leaving the character open to WTF?-ness. Saw an interview with Torv a while ago and even she was wondering what the hell the writers were playing at in terms of her S2 character. Along the lines of "what happened to all my spooky skills and I can haz more action please?"

So basically, I feel like they've built up Peter at Olivia's expense and that pisses me off.

Um yeah. What you said. All of it. You just said it more eloquently than me cos I'm on nights ;-) I loved Liv in the first few eps, and I don't even mind her being quiet, if there's a reason that she's being quiet. Problem is, when they stop giving her reasons it just looks like they're underwriting her and - surprise, surprise - she's kinda the main reason I watch the show. Super(non!)Agent Peter is becoming annoying. I love his interaction with Walter and the development there, but he's suddenly some kind of multi-talented genuis and just... no.

True about the science! I just thought the writing fell short of the premise this week. And there were a few very clunky lines which I don't expect from our boys ;-)

Hee. Not that Sarah Connor needs help, but those two could save the fucking world :D

*fans self* Oh my, couldn't they just? *g*
tackdriver56
Dec. 11th, 2009 03:38 pm (UTC)
Live beyond Television
It's not just you.

I'm not finding anything on TV worth fighting (for the remote) over.

I've wondered about Fringe, but it seems you've saved me from caring about something I didn't need to care about.

The sunshine and snow look inviting. I need the exercise and fresh air. And there's always shopping for family and wrapping Christmas presents.

I did buy Caprica on DVD. There is a LOT of potential there. While the religious overtones are a negative for me, Caprica has the potential to become a captivating character drama with scientific ethical themes. The series will be shown on SyFy beginning January 22, 2010. I can be productive until then.
roxybisquaint
Dec. 11th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
Re: Live beyond Television
Sunshine? Snow? Surely you're not suggesting that I... go outside and do stuff?!


I've wondered about Fringe, but it seems you've saved me from caring about something I didn't need to care about.

Fringe isn't bad and I have no plans to walk away from it. But I certainly don't love it like I once did.


Caprica has the potential to become a captivating character drama with scientific ethical themes.

Oh yeah, I forgot about that. I liked the pilot/movie a lot and I agree that it's got some good potential.
adam_0oo
Dec. 11th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
Community is must watch television for me, all the characters are so funny and match up so well with each other. Very funny stuff.

If you are looking for excellent drama stuff to catch up on, Deadwood and Mad Men are where it is at.
roxybisquaint
Dec. 11th, 2009 07:26 pm (UTC)
I liked Community early on, but then I didn't. I've been sort of watching it again lately.

Mad Men isn't one that ever appealed to me, but I do have all the episodes recorded since I keep hearing it's god. Maybe one of these days I'll give it a shot. Deadwood I watched when it was on and OMG LOVED.
loganwaters
Dec. 11th, 2009 11:02 pm (UTC)
Fringie Connors needing soap to live...
Hi Roxy,

Man - me too. Last year I enjoyed Life, Life On Mars (until the hopeless and unfunny last episode), Pushing Up Daisies, and, of course, SCC. All gone now, and nothing interesting to replace 'em.

Wanted to mention that I passed a TV today and saw Kyle Reese! (SCC's Kyle, Jonathan Jackson.) He was playing a detective on (shudder) General Hospital.

Hey, a guy's gotta eat, but this felt about as sad as when I recently read that two of SCC's producers, John Wirth and Natalie Chaidez, were gonna be working on "V". Or seeing Summer slumming on Dollhouse.

I gave up on Fringe awhile ago... just lost interest, as I have also with Flash Fwd. But I'll watch the showdown ep if an HK prototype will crash thru the window...

And I'm anxiously awaiting the premier of SCAODWKYFAIYETAMWTS! :-)
roxybisquaint
Dec. 15th, 2009 03:31 am (UTC)
Re: Fringie Connors needing soap to live...
Wanted to mention that I passed a TV today and saw Kyle Reese! (SCC's Kyle, Jonathan Jackson.) He was playing a detective on (shudder) General Hospital.

Hee. I used to watch General Hospital... long ago. I should flip it on sometime to see him. It is sad, though, that he's back to soap work after being Kyle.


about as sad as when I recently read that two of SCC's producers, John Wirth and Natalie Chaidez, were gonna be working on "V". Or seeing Summer slumming on Dollhouse.

John Wirth and Natalie Chaidez might be able to make V into something worth watching (if alien lizard people can ever be worth watching, that is). I've got the eps recorded, so I'll probably catch up before it comes back in March or whenever.

I enjoyed Summer on Dollhouse. I don't generally watch that show, but I did watch her ep.


I gave up on Fringe awhile ago... just lost interest, as I have also with Flash Fwd. But I'll watch the showdown ep if an HK prototype will crash thru the window...

I think I've given up Flash Forward too (I'm a few eps behind with no desire to catch up), but I'll hang in there with Fringe a while. I don't want to miss out if it starts getting good again.


And I'm anxiously awaiting the premier of SCAODWKYFAIYETAMWTS! :-)

It would rock, wouldn't it? :D
the_narration
Dec. 12th, 2009 03:41 am (UTC)
Yeah, I haven't found anything I really want to watch on TV this season. It doesn't help that casual viewing is a nigh impossibility on my schedule.

Oh well. I've still got a backlog of anime to watch....
roxybisquaint
Dec. 15th, 2009 03:37 am (UTC)
Wait, how can casual viewing be a problem for any schedule?

I wish I had the slightest interest in anime. If that ever changes for me, at least I know who to ask about what's good to watch.
the_narration
Dec. 15th, 2009 04:17 am (UTC)
Err... "casual viewing" in my case being defined as "I don't have to download it". I don't have a DVR anymore, and most of TV prime time falls into when I'm getting ready for work, on my way to work, or at work, which makes it hard to watch live. So unless something really catches my interest, I'm not likely to make the effort. Maybe this is just a sign that I need to get with the times....

If you ever get curious about anime, by all means, ask away. I am well prepared to lure others into my addiction. :-D I even know of a few shows that I think would push a bunch of the same buttons that TSCC did.
bobmacpharson
Dec. 15th, 2009 05:34 am (UTC)
Hulu takes pretty much all the effort out of it, (especially now that ABC has joined) and is perfectly legal.
the_narration
Dec. 15th, 2009 06:26 am (UTC)
Yeah, and I use Hulu sometimes. I also watch The Daily Show and The Colbert Report on those shows' websites, and I followed TSCC on the FOX site.

But right now there isn't really anything that makes me go "OMG, I gotta get online and check out the new episode!" when I got home from work... at least, not on American TV.
bobmacpharson
Dec. 14th, 2009 08:17 am (UTC)
I've actually been enjoying this season, although now that I think about it there's few shows that I'm really estatic about. Dollhouse got significantly better and had one or two episodes that tied with... I dunno, an average SCC episode, I guess, but I'm not going to be sad when it ends.

Dexter though... holy shit that ending was.... holy shit!
roxybisquaint
Dec. 14th, 2009 08:33 am (UTC)
Dollhouse got significantly better

The pilot and second episode bored the hell out of me, so I never really gave it a chance beyond that. My husband watches it, though so I sort of half-watched a lot of the episodes. As time went on, I'd ask him more questions about what was happening. In the two weeks especially, I've found myself totally getting sucked in. Heh. Oh well. Too little too late, I guess.


Dexter though... holy shit that ending was.... holy shit!

Oh thank God you didn't say how it ended because I'm not going to see it until Monday night. Until then, I shall have to tread cautiously on the interwebz!
bobmacpharson
Dec. 14th, 2009 04:53 pm (UTC)
Don't worry. I already knew there was going to be an "Oh, shit!" moment and I still went "Oh shit!" when it happened.
roxybisquaint
Dec. 14th, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC)
I heard a while ago that this season was going to have a *shocking* ending, but I have no guesses... *bites nails*
roxybisquaint
Dec. 15th, 2009 03:33 am (UTC)
HOLY SHIT!
bobmacpharson
Dec. 15th, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
Normally "lol" means "I just smiled a little bit." But right now I am seriously laughing out loud. Your icons push it over the edge.
( 23 comments — Add a comment )

Profile

roxy burglar
roxybisquaint
Roxy Bisquaint

Roxy Bisquaint...

Is self-indulgent. Over thinks everything. Tweets too much. Looks really good in these jeans. Wants to eat butterscotch. Makes herself laugh. Obsesses about aging. Does some crunches. Lives with two ghosts. Procrastinates daily. Measures once, cuts twice. Hates Foo Fighters. Drinks lots of coffee (keep it coming). Puts spiders outside. Brings balance to the force. Draws a perfect curve. Enjoys dark chocolate. Bangs on the drums. Always gets in the slow line. Orders from a menu. Hopes to be reincarnated. Speaks fluent Sarah Connor. Cooks tasty crack theory. Loves a good storm. Dances like a dork. Picks some locks. Tips well. Refuses to share the popcorn. Dreams about the future. Ignores the clock. Sings off key. Has a superpower. Shoots the paper bad guys. Needs some eyeliner. Goes to bed at dawn. Can't resist good smut. Quotes movie lines. Eats whipped yogurt. Lets the story tell itself. Maintains a rich fantasy life. Knows all the mysteries of the gods and of the universe.

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com