?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Post | Next Post

TSCC: The season 2 Connor house

Because I am still a huge nerd/dork/geek when it comes to The Sarah Connor Chronicles (and because I needed something to keep my mind off smoking), I made a diagram of the season 2 house. I think it's self-explanatory enough, but if you're confused by any of it, let me know. And if you want it, you can download a 700x940 PNG or 900x1208 PNG.



I discovered some Connor house bathroom shenanigans while doing this. The bathroom that Riley slits her wrists in is actually the one adjoining John and Cameron's rooms. But for the bathroom exterior, they used a door across the hall from John's room (a door to a room we've never actually seen the inside of). Also, when Sarah smashes the bathroom mirror at the end of Strange Things Happen at the One Two Point, it's not really her bathroom that she does it in (it's probably just a set). We see her actual bathroom when she's packing at the beginning of To the Lighthouse and it looks nothing like the mirror-smashing one.

One other funny thing I noticed: At the beginning of Goodbye to All That, Sarah looks out the kitchen window at Cameron (who's at eye level). Well, I guess cyborgs can levitate because there's no porch outside those windows and it's pretty high off the ground. Or maybe they set up a platform for that shot. I like the levitation explanation better, though ;)

If you missed it last year, I did a layout of the season 1 Connor house. I'm still annoyed that they relocated the hot water heater and stuck some stairs in its place in between What He Beheld and Samson & Delilah!



Comments

( 21 comments — Add a comment )
the_narration
Oct. 15th, 2009 03:04 pm (UTC)
Heh. Somewhere out there, scores of fanfic authors undoubtedly thank you for your hard work. And who knows, possibly there's even someone out there planning to run a Sarah Connor RPG who will use these floorplans to run a battle....

So Sarah sleeps on the first floor? Not upstairs with John? So there's two seemingly unused rooms (presumably bedrooms) upstairs? (I would wonder if one had been turned into an armory/workshop, but they have a shed, garage and basement for that.) And yet Derek claims he doesn't have a place to stay at the new house? How does that work out?
schmacky0
Oct. 15th, 2009 04:41 pm (UTC)
Awesome job Roxy!

and the_narration - Derek is too good for the nursery obviously..
roxybisquaint
Oct. 15th, 2009 06:58 pm (UTC)
Derek would just rather complain than get off his ass and go buy a mattress because he could certainly haul one home in his big DODGE RAM.
roxybisquaint
Oct. 15th, 2009 06:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Sarah is on the first floor in a room with french doors (just like in the season 1 house!). She's really not big on the privacy thing.

I think Derek not having a room/bed is more of a joke for the viewers than anything. Clearly there's room for him in the house (Kacey said it was four bedrooms "if you count the nursery") and surely he could've bought himself a mattress!

There appear to be four bedrooms upstairs in reality, but for the purpose of the show, there are only three: John's room, Cameron's room and the nursery (across the hall from Cameron's room). The room across from John's bedroom is, as I mentioned, supposed to be a bathroom. That little room at the end of the hallway, next to Cameron's bedroom, is likely just a storage room.
the_narration
Oct. 16th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
She's really not big on the privacy thing.
After a few years in the mental hosptial being constantly spied on by doctors and orderlies, she probably decided not to bother.

So the room across from Cameron's room is the nursery? It's the biggest bedroom in the whole house! Were the previous owners expecting octuplets?

The room across from John's bedroom is, as I mentioned, supposed to be a bathroom.
With a balcony. Because that's the in thing for bathrooms, apparently. And does three bathrooms feel like overkill to anyone else? The showrunners got a little silly with their phantom bathroom, methinks....
valhallalilly
Oct. 16th, 2009 02:37 am (UTC)
hmm yeah 3 bathrooms is kinda odd, especially when there isn't even a decent one downstairs that's easy to access for guests...

And no one's mentioned the idiocy of having a laundry room downstairs and across the other side of the house from the bedrooms. I would make the empty room next to Cameron's the new laundry room.

hmm how weird is it that I'm actually trying to plan this as my own house.
the_narration
Oct. 16th, 2009 03:45 pm (UTC)
And no one's mentioned the idiocy of having a laundry room downstairs and across the other side of the house from the bedrooms. I would make the empty room next to Cameron's the new laundry room.
It's been my experience that laundry rooms are usually on lower levels. Not to mention that they require a water supply, so you can't put them just anywhere. Anyway, it's not that big a deal to haul your laundry downstairs and across the house... every apartment building I've ever lived in required taking laundry up and down a few flights of stairs.

...Okay, and now I'm overthinking this, too.

(Sarah's room, I suspect, wasn't originally built to be a bedroom. The location and the French doors don't fit.)
roxybisquaint
Oct. 16th, 2009 08:05 pm (UTC)
...Okay, and now I'm overthinking this, too.

(Sarah's room, I suspect, wasn't originally built to be a bedroom. The location and the French doors don't fit.)


Yeah, Sarah's room was probably a parlor or something like that. But sticking herself on the ground level, I guess, makes her the first line of defense.

Overthinking it? What a nerd. I'd never do that :P
the_narration
Oct. 17th, 2009 03:08 am (UTC)
But sticking herself on the ground level, I guess, makes her the first line of defense.
I'd think it would make more sense for her to be upstairs, between John and the stairs, and to have sensors, booby traps and Cameron (who doesn't sleep) downstairs as the first line of defense. Then when a T-888 triggers those, Sarah could be up with a heavy weapon in hand to hit it as it comes up the stairs.

Overthinking it? What a nerd. I'd never do that :P
Heh. Right, me either. I *totally* didn't spend time trying to figure the rank and command structure of the Kyoshi Warriors from Avatar, or figuring out the off-screen changes in the relationships among the characters in Noir, or thinking about ways to take out Terminators that TSCC hasn't thought of. Nope, not me. ;-P
drenkrelar
Oct. 17th, 2009 04:03 pm (UTC)
I'd be interested in hearing some of those thoughts.

God, does that make me an even bigger nerd than the two of you? Probably. But I don't care.
the_narration
Oct. 17th, 2009 04:40 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure you were already a bigger nerd than either of us, Dren. ;-)

Re: Terminator-killing, the first thing that struck me looking at the floorplan (and thinking that Sarah should sleep upstairs instead of downstairs) was that the stairs could be rigged to blow/collapse. They could trigger it as a Terminator was coming up the stairs. At the minimum, it would delay it by dropping it back to the first floor and making it much more difficult for it to come up to the second floor to get them. (Climbing would be difficult... few handholds that would support the weight of a metal endoskeleton.) Optimistically, one might be able to drop it into the basement, where something nasty might be waiting for it. Perhaps a huge basin of water with a high voltage current running through it, to which could be added some quick-drying cement?

Re: Noir, I don't think you've gotten that far yet, but the first one is a subtle-yet-distinct change in the vibe between the two protagonists between episodes 7 & 8....

Re: the Kyoshi Warriors, I don't want to go into detail here since I doubt Roxy wants to read it, but I rather suspect that the fancier headbands indicate team leaders and the group that got beaten by Azula's crew was, not to put too fine a point on it, composed mostly of 2nd Lieutenants.
roxybisquaint
Oct. 16th, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC)
The house was built in the 1890s, so a laundry room wasn't exactly factored into the floorplan. Whenever it got added, they just stuck it in a spot where there was space that wasn't too far from water supply and drain pipes. If it was in that small room next to Cameron's (which I think likely has a sloped ceiling and not much space), the pipes would've had to run through Sarah's room. By sticking it off the kitchen on the main level, the pipes can run through the basement.
roxybisquaint
Oct. 16th, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
So the room across from Cameron's room is the nursery? It's the biggest bedroom in the whole house! Were the previous owners expecting octuplets?

I'm just making assumptions on that since it's the only space where the "nursery" could be. In addition to studying various scenes from the show, I looked at a lot of photos of the interior and exterior of the house to figure out the layout.

With a balcony. Because that's the in thing for bathrooms, apparently. And does three bathrooms feel like overkill to anyone else? The showrunners got a little silly with their phantom bathroom, methinks....

LOL. Well, we never actually see that balcony off the "bathroom", but I know it's there from an exterior photo of the rear of the house. And I think the director of Earthlings was just being lazy with the shot set-ups by staying in the hallway for the bathroom entrances and exits :P
the_narration
Oct. 17th, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
Yeah, the implication of a third bathroom strikes me as a continuity error. After all, wouldn't there have been "four bedrooms, if you count the nursery" before Sarah converted the parlor into one?
indiefic
Oct. 15th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
*adds to memories*

AWESOME!
valhallalilly
Oct. 15th, 2009 10:55 pm (UTC)
Nonono Obviously Derek sleeps on the couch so he can stare into Sarah's room! duh :P
cj2017
Oct. 16th, 2009 12:17 pm (UTC)
Nonono Obviously Derek sleeps on the couch so he can stare into Sarah's room! duh :P

Hee. I think you said "stare" there, when really what you meant to type was "sneak" ;-)
valhallalilly
Oct. 16th, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC)
Indeed I actually edited that post, but I did think sneak!

It's makes so much more sense that way doesn't it. Oh makes me happy!
roxybisquaint
Oct. 16th, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
Maybe Derek shacked up with Jesse because he feared Sarah busting his head if he snuck into her room.
valhallalilly
Oct. 16th, 2009 11:26 pm (UTC)
Oh he totally shacked up with Jesse because he couldn't do it with Sarah. Even though living on the couch is kinda shacking up...

Although he wasn't very worried about her when he was in her room going through the guns....so there must have been another unseen time when she really did bust him.. oh my mind...
cj2017
Oct. 18th, 2009 01:24 pm (UTC)
Oh he totally shacked up with Jesse because he couldn't do it with Sarah.

Who is this Jesse person of whom you speak? Lalalalalala. Hmmm. I appear to have retconned that particular person completely out of my brain...*g*

so there must have been another unseen time when she really did bust him.. oh my mind...

Oh you wish! *sigh* We'll always have fic hon...
( 21 comments — Add a comment )

Profile

roxy burglar
roxybisquaint
Roxy Bisquaint

Roxy Bisquaint...

Is self-indulgent. Over thinks everything. Tweets too much. Looks really good in these jeans. Wants to eat butterscotch. Makes herself laugh. Obsesses about aging. Does some crunches. Lives with two ghosts. Procrastinates daily. Measures once, cuts twice. Hates Foo Fighters. Drinks lots of coffee (keep it coming). Puts spiders outside. Brings balance to the force. Draws a perfect curve. Enjoys dark chocolate. Bangs on the drums. Always gets in the slow line. Orders from a menu. Hopes to be reincarnated. Speaks fluent Sarah Connor. Cooks tasty crack theory. Loves a good storm. Dances like a dork. Picks some locks. Tips well. Refuses to share the popcorn. Dreams about the future. Ignores the clock. Sings off key. Has a superpower. Shoots the paper bad guys. Needs some eyeliner. Goes to bed at dawn. Can't resist good smut. Quotes movie lines. Eats whipped yogurt. Lets the story tell itself. Maintains a rich fantasy life. Knows all the mysteries of the gods and of the universe.

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com