?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Post | Next Post

I think it was spectralbovine that first told me how awesome Dexter is and that I'd be a total idiot not to watch it (except he left out the part about me being an idiot because he's much too nice). Oddly, right about the time I decided to download all three seasons and watch it, my brother announced he was in the process of downloading it. That's not the first time that's happened either — we've got some kind of psychic entertainment link or something.

Anyway, my brother got started watching before the man and I did and crammed the whole thing into a single weekend. Every time he'd take a break, he'd tell us how amazing it was. He was right. spectralbovine was right. Dexter kicks ass. I really don't regret being such a later comer to to the series because it's so satisfying to marathon a couple seasons of a great show. And I don't even have to wait long for the new season to start! It'll be difficult to wait for weekly episodes, though.

Season 1 was definitely the creepiest and in the first few episodes I wasn't sure if I was going to be able to stick with it. Dexter scared me a little. Deb annoyed the shit out of me. And Doakes, well, I thought he was going to be a cardboard character. I was so wrong. That show got into me quickly and the characters were just so fucked up and awesome that I had to keep watching. Okay, Deb is still kind of annoying, but she and her potty mouth really grow on you.

It was actually this LJ icon that first intrigued me about Dexter. It thought it was fun when I didn't know what the hell it was. Now... more fun. I loved Doakes and I was so sad when he got killed off at the end of season 2. It was inevitable once he was onto Dexter, I know, but I missed him terribly when season 3 started. I was rather unreceptive to Quinn because of it. I think I've warmed up to him a bit now, though.

Of all the characters to come and go, the biggest surprise to me was Jimmy Smits. I've never found him very interesting as an actor, but damn he was good as Miguel. He blew me away in season 3. I thought that whole storyline started out a little slow, but once it we got into the thick of it, I enjoyed it quit a bit. I get so tense when Dexter's methods get screwed up! That's the cool thing about Dexter — you want him to succeed; you root for him. You want him to follow his code and kill bad people and never get caught. He's like this dark freaking super hero.

I heart Dexter.

I'm not entirely amused that Julie Benz has now joined the list of hot chicks I'm competing with in the man's fantasies, though. Small price to pay for getting to watch such a brilliant show, I guess.



Comments

( 6 comments — Add a comment )
spectralbovine
Aug. 21st, 2009 06:07 am (UTC)
Woooooo! I am glad the best icon ever got you to watch the show.
phantomwriter05
Aug. 21st, 2009 07:44 am (UTC)
as a Detective your subject line has put you on my watch list. ;)

I'm glad you have a moved on to a new stage in the TSCC mourning. LOL
serrico
Aug. 21st, 2009 09:18 am (UTC)
Dexter, yay! S2's my favourite--starting about mid-season, it was UTTER HELL getting to the end of an episode and having to wait a *whole damn WEEK* to see what happened next. S3 felt like a bit of a letdown after that, but I wouldn't be surprised if it comes across better when watched marathon style. (And I concur wholeheartedly with your surprise appreciation of Jimmy Smits. Where did *that* performance come from?!?)

It *is* a good show. :)
cj2017
Aug. 21st, 2009 12:29 pm (UTC)
Love Dexter. Possibly love that icon even more *g* Only seen up to the end of S2 (due to the vagaries of the UK TV system) but it's a damn good show.

Now, go and give The Wire another try. Cos seriously, that's even better.
zanpakto
Aug. 21st, 2009 03:34 pm (UTC)
Rita in the Tomb Raider costume would be a great lj icon. I love deb too. I think deb is my favourite more than Dexter himself.
gothamite66
Aug. 21st, 2009 06:53 pm (UTC)

Dexter Rules!
( 6 comments — Add a comment )

Profile

roxy burglar
roxybisquaint
Roxy Bisquaint

Roxy Bisquaint...

Is self-indulgent. Over thinks everything. Tweets too much. Looks really good in these jeans. Wants to eat butterscotch. Makes herself laugh. Obsesses about aging. Does some crunches. Lives with two ghosts. Procrastinates daily. Measures once, cuts twice. Hates Foo Fighters. Drinks lots of coffee (keep it coming). Puts spiders outside. Brings balance to the force. Draws a perfect curve. Enjoys dark chocolate. Bangs on the drums. Always gets in the slow line. Orders from a menu. Hopes to be reincarnated. Speaks fluent Sarah Connor. Cooks tasty crack theory. Loves a good storm. Dances like a dork. Picks some locks. Tips well. Refuses to share the popcorn. Dreams about the future. Ignores the clock. Sings off key. Has a superpower. Shoots the paper bad guys. Needs some eyeliner. Goes to bed at dawn. Can't resist good smut. Quotes movie lines. Eats whipped yogurt. Lets the story tell itself. Maintains a rich fantasy life. Knows all the mysteries of the gods and of the universe.

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com