?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Post | Next Post

TSCC fans: be there or be square

Fan Gathering at the SciFi Forums
Ed at the wiki is organizing an online rally and warm bodies are needed (cold bodies too).

When: Friday night 5/29 from 8pm-9pm ET
Where: This thread in the SciFi forums

Spread the word. We are the resistance and we want you, Syfy!

I know, I know... you don't normally mingle with the wiki crowd. Well suck it up people, we're all in this fight together. Besides, you can always get a scrubdown afterwards.



Comments

( 24 comments — Add a comment )
gega_cai
May. 29th, 2009 07:11 am (UTC)
I'm there :D
roxybisquaint
May. 30th, 2009 01:42 am (UTC)
It was so hard to keep track of who was there, but I saw you! :)

I suspect we'll be doing more things like this.
cj2017
May. 29th, 2009 11:15 am (UTC)
I would love to come and get crapped up with y'all but apparently my presence is required at a wedding *sighs*
roxybisquaint
May. 30th, 2009 01:40 am (UTC)
So sorry you couldn't make it. Such a great turnout, though, I'm sure this type of thing will be done again. And next time, no wedding excuses! :P
cj2017
May. 30th, 2009 12:39 pm (UTC)
Brilliant, glad it got a really good turn-out. Give us a head's up for the next one. On the plus side, I don't know anyone else who's getting married... and the cake was nice... ;-P
sabaceanbabe
May. 29th, 2009 12:48 pm (UTC)
I'll be there. :)
roxybisquaint
May. 30th, 2009 01:44 am (UTC)
Clearly you are no stranger to the scifi forums. That was awesome that there was a mix f long time posters and us n00bs gathered for TSCC. If Syfy picks up this show it would be so perfect.
sabaceanbabe
May. 30th, 2009 01:58 am (UTC)
I... spend far too much time on the internet.
mrsdrjackson
May. 29th, 2009 01:58 pm (UTC)
I will be there as soon as I get off of work. *kicks job*
roxybisquaint
May. 30th, 2009 01:40 am (UTC)
Glad you made it. I was late getting home myself, but I got in there in plenty of time to post a bunch :)
mrsdrjackson
May. 30th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC)
I was absolutely AMAZED by the turnout. XD
the_narration
May. 29th, 2009 04:37 pm (UTC)
Damn, I was sort of planning to be asleep at the time, but I guess that won't be the case. I'll be there.

(I have *got* to get a TSCC icon.)
roxybisquaint
May. 30th, 2009 01:50 am (UTC)
Did you go, did you go? Things were moving so fast for a while I couldn't even keep track of who was there.
sabaceanbabe
May. 30th, 2009 01:57 am (UTC)
I definitely saw someone there with that user name. :)
the_narration
May. 30th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
Yeah, that was me. (Had to go with "The_Narration" again because "TheNarrator" was apparently taken, and not by me at some point in the past. Dammit.) Took me until almost half past to get registered, but I managed to get a few posts in amidst the craziness.

Last time I was on the SciFi forums was 1999 or 2000 or so, lurking on the relatively simplistic bboards they had back then, finding out all the little things I'd missed while watching Farscape and could look for when I watched the second showing three hours later. :-)
zanpakto
May. 30th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
Its filling up! In the time that I edited my post there were 4 others.
roxybisquaint
May. 30th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
I know. I posted something, sabaceanbabe replied to me and by the time I replied back we were on the next page. Yay. We're rocking those forums!
zanpakto
May. 31st, 2009 01:40 am (UTC)
Did you go see T4 yet? I just did. If your in a good mood go see it. The Arnie scene, sound and FX are totally brutal! Christian Bale really is like T3 John and made the movie! The downside, it has a bad 80s cyborg movie feel. Danny Elfman (wtf?) I wanted to kill Marcus Right and Moon Blood Good (even though I love her IRL). I did not expect that at all. I am dismayed looking back at peoples praise of him. The action is nonsensical, but this is not where the average-joe-likes-and-forgives-anything part came. Its all Marcus's lack of story/motivation. He sucked on every level. He's too advanced too fit in the T-model timeline even. My mom got confused and thought he was John for 1/4th of the movie. LOL.

Thank god they put John in the movie and that McG directed this, and they put that Arnie scene in. That made me enjoy seeing it. Will I rewatch at lunch when it comes on TV like I always do with T3? No. Still....

I give it a 69%. Its not as bad as people say but its not good. Roxy, I think you'd probably give it a 40%-60% range rating.

I want you to go see it though. I want you to see the Arnie thing on the big screen. I want you to hear how good the sound is too. You'll like young Kyle and the guns I think.
bobmacpharson
May. 31st, 2009 08:45 am (UTC)
The movie was decent, but it was not nearly as good as it needed to be if it was going to help revitalize the show. This movie had one of my favorite trailers of all time but that trailer gave away pretty much anything interesting about the story.

SPOILER




What really disappointed me was that the three female characters consisted of: 1) John Connor's wife, whose job was to stay home and be pregnant, 2) That girl who fell in love with Marcus... whose only job was to fall in love with Marcus, and 3) the mute girl, who, although adorable, was pretty much responsible for standing around silently to make everyone else a little more lovable by association. For a franchise responsible for one of the few badass action women of the 80s, it was pretty sad. I also can't remember any of the female character's names.
castellan_craft
May. 30th, 2009 01:33 am (UTC)
*stumbles in from the forum whirlwind with hair all a mess*

Wow, that was some turn out.
roxybisquaint
May. 30th, 2009 01:39 am (UTC)
LOL. That was frenzilicious, wasn't it?
caporali
May. 30th, 2009 02:38 am (UTC)
Hey guys... Is there any way we can get more people to sign the "Save the SCC" petition (http://www.savethescc.com/petition/)? It doesn't look like it has that many signatures so far... Currently it says "There are 1370 Total Records," but the actual list of signatures at the moment barely covers one page and a half, for some reason that confuses the heck out of me. I wish they had found a way to put in some kind of numbering, to keep trace of how the signing is progressing... Anyway, I really hope it gets lots more people willing and able to sign. :)
roxybisquaint
May. 30th, 2009 02:42 am (UTC)
I have posted a link to that petition at every single TSCC message board I know of (also here at LJ). I'll keep pushing it, though.

As far as the number os signatures go, the number is accurate. II think maybe you just only view the most recent so many signers.
caporali
May. 30th, 2009 02:50 am (UTC)
OK, that makes me feel better! :D

I posted it only on LJ and Facebook, which are the only communities where I hang out...
( 24 comments — Add a comment )

Profile

roxy burglar
roxybisquaint
Roxy Bisquaint

Roxy Bisquaint...

Is self-indulgent. Over thinks everything. Tweets too much. Looks really good in these jeans. Wants to eat butterscotch. Makes herself laugh. Obsesses about aging. Does some crunches. Lives with two ghosts. Procrastinates daily. Measures once, cuts twice. Hates Foo Fighters. Drinks lots of coffee (keep it coming). Puts spiders outside. Brings balance to the force. Draws a perfect curve. Enjoys dark chocolate. Bangs on the drums. Always gets in the slow line. Orders from a menu. Hopes to be reincarnated. Speaks fluent Sarah Connor. Cooks tasty crack theory. Loves a good storm. Dances like a dork. Picks some locks. Tips well. Refuses to share the popcorn. Dreams about the future. Ignores the clock. Sings off key. Has a superpower. Shoots the paper bad guys. Needs some eyeliner. Goes to bed at dawn. Can't resist good smut. Quotes movie lines. Eats whipped yogurt. Lets the story tell itself. Maintains a rich fantasy life. Knows all the mysteries of the gods and of the universe.

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com