?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Post | Next Post

in love with a gun

I know what you're thinking because I'm thinking it too.

Roxy, you don't need another gun!

Well that's what I was thinking... until I held the Springfield XD 9 in my hand. Now I think I do need it. I'd never even given the Springfield a look because I was sure that extra palm grip safety would be a nuissance. Not so. You don't even know you're pressing it, and the trigger is a breeze to squeeze. It's just awesome.



Why do these things have to be so damn expensive? $650 for this baby. I can probably find it closer to $550 if I shop around, though. And hey, what do you know!, there just happens to be a gun show not too far from here this weekend :)



Comments

( 12 comments — Add a comment )
(Deleted comment)
roxybisquaint
Apr. 2nd, 2009 04:02 am (UTC)
Not yet, but as soon as I have one the answer will be: Yes. Me.
lenageek
Apr. 2nd, 2009 06:23 pm (UTC)
Heh heh. Now I can understand people's thing with firearms. Went shooting for the first time in my life (not having grown up around guns or anything like that) recently, and I did love popping off a more than a few rounds from my friend's 9mm. No idea what kind of gun it was, don't ask. But it sure was fun! He's a totally responsible gun owner and the thing had more friggin locks on it than I could imagine, so I felt safe. Still, I'm telling him the next time we get together, we've got to go shooting again! :-p
roxybisquaint
Apr. 2nd, 2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
Total coolness on you getting to pop off a some rounds! It's fun, isn't it? Hee. Once you shoot one, it's just *wow*.

Yeah, you definitely have to be responsible with gun ownership and you gotta respect the weapon. But if you do that, IT IS AWESOME :D
johnnypate
Apr. 2nd, 2009 08:32 pm (UTC)
Roxy, it's the wrong model number. Surely you mean XD 45? Are we going to have to go thru the whole girl's gun thing again?
roxybisquaint
Apr. 2nd, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC)
LOL. You're forgetting that I am a girl. And a small one at that. I've never actually shot a .45, but I have a feeling it would knock me on my ass.
johnnypate
Apr. 2nd, 2009 11:44 pm (UTC)
Roxy, Roxy. And you were chastising me for my sexist attitude. If you're doing it right, a 45 is a pussycat - tho not at the other end. As the saying goes, "It's not the size that counts... it's how big it is."

And get yourself a proper rifle:

http://www.thecmp.org/

...and don't go buying one of those M1 Carbines, it's a Garand you're wanting...

http://www.memorableplaces.com/m1garand/cmpprogram.html

Well, OK, you can get an M1 Carbine so long as you get a Garand first.
roxybisquaint
Apr. 4th, 2009 11:01 pm (UTC)
I saw lots of M1 Carbines today, but never did see a Garand at the gun show.
johnnypate
Apr. 5th, 2009 09:15 am (UTC)
Given the reports of the post-election gun-buying mania, it's not surprising the good stuff is hard to find.
roxybisquaint
Apr. 4th, 2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
Well, you'll surely be disappointed. I got the 9mm ;).
hradzka
Apr. 8th, 2009 02:32 am (UTC)
Roxy, you don't need another gun!

Don't be ridiculous.

You *always* need another gun. (He said, eyeing his bulging gun safe.)
roxybisquaint
Apr. 8th, 2009 05:49 am (UTC)
Hehehe. I had no idea there were so many fans of firearms around these parts. Gad to meet another. And I can't wait to go shooting with that gun :)
( 12 comments — Add a comment )

Profile

roxy burglar
roxybisquaint
Roxy Bisquaint

Roxy Bisquaint...

Is self-indulgent. Over thinks everything. Tweets too much. Looks really good in these jeans. Wants to eat butterscotch. Makes herself laugh. Obsesses about aging. Does some crunches. Lives with two ghosts. Procrastinates daily. Measures once, cuts twice. Hates Foo Fighters. Drinks lots of coffee (keep it coming). Puts spiders outside. Brings balance to the force. Draws a perfect curve. Enjoys dark chocolate. Bangs on the drums. Always gets in the slow line. Orders from a menu. Hopes to be reincarnated. Speaks fluent Sarah Connor. Cooks tasty crack theory. Loves a good storm. Dances like a dork. Picks some locks. Tips well. Refuses to share the popcorn. Dreams about the future. Ignores the clock. Sings off key. Has a superpower. Shoots the paper bad guys. Needs some eyeliner. Goes to bed at dawn. Can't resist good smut. Quotes movie lines. Eats whipped yogurt. Lets the story tell itself. Maintains a rich fantasy life. Knows all the mysteries of the gods and of the universe.

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com