?

Log in

Previous Post | Next Post

A: Me!

Q: Who's going to Comic-Con?

The 4-day passes are just about sold out, so I stopped my can I handle a 6-hour flight? wavering and took the plunge. The man and I bought our tickets tonight and booked a hotel (within walking distance of the convention center - yay). Now I just need to convince myself that flying is a fun thing, not a scary thing.

So who else is going?



Comments

( 23 comments — Add a comment )
spectralbovine
Mar. 13th, 2009 03:25 am (UTC)
Just about sold out? How do you know that? I have not made up my mind yet! I would like to go but am afraid to commit!
roxybisquaint
Mar. 13th, 2009 03:34 am (UTC)
They have a graph on their main page showing ticket availability. You can get a refund if you change your mind, but if they sell out before you buy, you're screwed. Go for it.
spectralbovine
Mar. 13th, 2009 03:59 am (UTC)
I will look into it! What hotel did you find rooms at? I've never had to deal with that business.
roxybisquaint
Mar. 13th, 2009 04:05 am (UTC)
We're staying at the Comfort Inn - Gaslamp a few blocks from the Convention Center We used. hotelplanner.com to find it — they've got a good map showing the locations of all the hotels and the rate we got through them was better than through the hotel directly.
spectralbovine
Mar. 13th, 2009 04:56 am (UTC)
4-DAY PASSES ARE SOLD OUT.

WAH.

I am still looking into coming, though! ALSO I LOVE YOUR ICON AND AM GOING TO WATCH THAT SHOW NOW.
miniglik
Mar. 13th, 2009 05:17 am (UTC)
I BOUGHT ALL FOUR DAYS AND WE'RE ROOMIES, P-C!!!


OH
MY
GOD

*dies*
spectralbovine
Mar. 13th, 2009 05:24 am (UTC)
YOU BOUGHT ALL FOUR DAYS? GOOD GOD WOMAN YOU ARE IMPETUOUS.

I WILL FOLLOW SUIT ONCE I HEAR BACK FROM RAE. THAT IS, IF A SUIT NEED BE FOLLOWED MWAHAHAHAHA.
miniglik
Mar. 13th, 2009 05:29 am (UTC)
SO DID GYMBLE AND MR. GYMBLE!!!
roxybisquaint
Mar. 13th, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
AWESOME!
roxybisquaint
Mar. 13th, 2009 06:15 am (UTC)
Wow. I guess it's good I bought the tickets when I did! I would be sad for you, but I see Mini's got you covered :)
lenageek
Mar. 13th, 2009 03:54 am (UTC)
I know, my friend and I were just debating whether or not to go but we decided to bite the bullet. Comic Con always has something for everyone on every day, it's so varied. It just keeps getting worse and worse in terms of selling out every year - crazy! :o It's a nice thing about the refunds tho.
roxybisquaint
Mar. 13th, 2009 06:18 am (UTC)
Yeeeeeeeee-haaaaaaaaaaa!

This is gonna be so fun.
zanpakto
Mar. 13th, 2009 04:26 am (UTC)
Are you going to be speaking? I mean you are the creator of Sarah Comicals :)
roxybisquaint
Mar. 13th, 2009 06:21 am (UTC)
I don't think they have any rooms large enough to accommodate the Sarah Connor Comicals audience. :P

Edited at 2009-03-13 06:22 am (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
spectralbovine
Mar. 13th, 2009 05:24 am (UTC)
THIS SHIT IS GOING TO BE BANANAS.
roxybisquaint
Mar. 13th, 2009 06:28 am (UTC)
I hope so :D
roxybisquaint
Mar. 13th, 2009 06:23 am (UTC)
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!
rkc_erika
Mar. 13th, 2009 05:50 am (UTC)
Damn thanks for the reminder - professional passes are open on Monday - so I'll have to sign up again for them. Got my hotel already reserved long ago, it's not close, but I liked it :)
roxybisquaint
Mar. 13th, 2009 06:23 am (UTC)
Yes yes yes! Get your pass!
lilhobbit
Mar. 13th, 2009 01:47 pm (UTC)
That's so awsome! Congrats! I've always wanted to go to Comic Con, but well, my flight would be even longer than yours and a lot more costly ;)

You can make it. Just think of the awsomeness. Plus you can sleep through the flight. ^.^~
roxybisquaint
Mar. 13th, 2009 06:05 pm (UTC)
You're outside the US, I take it?

Sleeping through the flight is probably what I should aim for. I'm hoping, though, that the excitement about going to Comic Con will override my fear of being in a plane.
lilhobbit
Mar. 18th, 2009 02:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I live in Finland, so I'd be in for a very long flight. ;)
( 23 comments — Add a comment )

Profile

roxy burglar
roxybisquaint
Roxy Bisquaint

Roxy Bisquaint...

Is self-indulgent. Over thinks everything. Tweets too much. Looks really good in these jeans. Wants to eat butterscotch. Makes herself laugh. Obsesses about aging. Does some crunches. Lives with two ghosts. Procrastinates daily. Measures once, cuts twice. Hates Foo Fighters. Drinks lots of coffee (keep it coming). Puts spiders outside. Brings balance to the force. Draws a perfect curve. Enjoys dark chocolate. Bangs on the drums. Always gets in the slow line. Orders from a menu. Hopes to be reincarnated. Speaks fluent Sarah Connor. Cooks tasty crack theory. Loves a good storm. Dances like a dork. Picks some locks. Tips well. Refuses to share the popcorn. Dreams about the future. Ignores the clock. Sings off key. Has a superpower. Shoots the paper bad guys. Needs some eyeliner. Goes to bed at dawn. Can't resist good smut. Quotes movie lines. Eats whipped yogurt. Lets the story tell itself. Maintains a rich fantasy life. Knows all the mysteries of the gods and of the universe.

Latest Month

April 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com