?

Log in

Previous Post | Next Post

TSCC CELEBRATION!!!!!

By now you've all heard the super deluxe awesome news:

We got our full season.

I am delighted, ecstatic, overjoyed, jumping up and down, throwing confetti, dancing and celebrating. But I couldn't just keep it all to myself, so I woke the action figures and broke the news to them...




Three cheers to the hard-working team that brings us this amazing show.
HIP HIP HOORAY!
HIP HIP HOORAY!
HIP HIP HOORAY!
*claps* *cheers* *whistles*



Comments

( 23 comments — Add a comment )
cisaac
Oct. 18th, 2008 07:13 am (UTC)
Hahahahah. Awesome.
roxybisquaint
Oct. 18th, 2008 06:34 pm (UTC)
You don't even want to know how ornery a bunch of hungover action figures are.
melaka
Oct. 18th, 2008 09:17 am (UTC)
*squee* greatest news for a long time *yahoo* btw, I love your action figures :-)) they make me want to grab a beer and celebrate with them :D
roxybisquaint
Oct. 18th, 2008 06:14 pm (UTC)
they make me want to grab a beer and celebrate with them

Oh you should. According to Sarah, it's Schlitz o'clock ;)
rkc_erika
Oct. 18th, 2008 09:47 am (UTC)
I love that postcard! I think what I love most are the gigantic cans that are surrounding the Connors - if anyone deserves to get hammered - they all do!

Wooohoooo!!!!!!
roxybisquaint
Oct. 18th, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
And hammered, they got. What a blowout party those action figures had. I had quite a mess to clean up this morning. Hee.
nanewt011
Oct. 18th, 2008 01:37 pm (UTC)
I just got up and saw the news, YEAH!!! I love the party scene. I'll bet the gang had a wild party. Cameron and Cromartie looked on as Charlie and Derek tried to drink each other under the table, John got sick after 5 beers. Sarah and Ellison danced dirty until Charlie and Derek noticed, this started and argument that only got worse when the machines tried to break it up. Someone called the cops and it made the evening news that night...
roxybisquaint
Oct. 18th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
Wow. How did you know? That is EXACTLY what happened. And things really got ugly when one of the cops that showed up was actually a T-1000. I'll just say this: Derek, alcohol and C4 don't mix well. :P
_faded_dreamz_
Oct. 18th, 2008 09:25 pm (UTC)
Oh and you forgot that later on Ellison went to use the urinal and Weaver slid out of the urinal with a beer. Even she was partying and of course Ellison raised his eyebrow and was like "WTF? I knew there were machines but how did they liquify? I must know now because I want to be one!"

And Derek was pretty pissed when Weaver busted his only urinal that he remembered he'd use the urinal in the year 2045 after him and Derek wiped out some machines and proceeded to drink the last case of beer. XD Now future Derek is urinal less. :|

Cromortie explained the entire situation to Cameron in some new form of Japanese from the year 2035 and Cameron responded by saying "That's tight." And then she proceeded to put on eyeliner for no reason whatsoever. "It's not brain surgery. It must be sharper for that." She then went to a hungover John and told him that she was a "Bitchwhore" and John simply did not under stand it because he was still suffering from his hang over. He solved the hang over by getting drunk and proceeding to break dance ;)

The end?
alice_bunnie
Oct. 18th, 2008 01:46 pm (UTC)
Partay!
roxybisquaint
Oct. 18th, 2008 06:32 pm (UTC)
You said it!
gate_ship
Oct. 18th, 2008 02:06 pm (UTC)
Where on earth did you get miniature beer cans?
roxybisquaint
Oct. 18th, 2008 06:17 pm (UTC)
I got them at an estate auction one time in a box lot of miscellaneous stuff. Such a random thing.
zanpakto
Oct. 18th, 2008 03:07 pm (UTC)
yeay!! If they are willing to complete season 2, they'd probably do a 3rd season also; for the dvd profits later on. I think we can expect more terminataaah
roxybisquaint
Oct. 18th, 2008 06:24 pm (UTC)
If TSCC ratings climb in the spring and T4 buzz is strong, we'll have an excellent chance at a 3rd season. Warner Brothers makes the show and the movie, so even though they exist in separate worlds story wise, interest in one can only help fuel interest in the other.
miniglik
Oct. 18th, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm happy for y'all!

(Also, though I'm not watching right now, I still do want to know what happened in that darn basement. I think there's more chance of that with a full season.)
roxybisquaint
Oct. 18th, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
I really hope you get lured back soon, mini. But thanks for sharing in the joy in the meantime.
zanpakto
Oct. 18th, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
AND we would all be lost without the Comicals LOL.
roxybisquaint
Oct. 18th, 2008 06:31 pm (UTC)
Aw, you are too kind.

I'd planned to backtrack and do a season 1 episode any time we had a week without TSCC, but I've only gotten a few panels done of the pilot so far. Maybe I can finish it before the weekend is over.
spectralbovine
Oct. 18th, 2008 07:28 pm (UTC)
Holy crap!!! Hooray!!!!
roxybisquaint
Oct. 18th, 2008 07:39 pm (UTC)
I know. So exciting. \o/
indiefic
Oct. 18th, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
SQUEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
notfadeaway59
Oct. 19th, 2008 07:29 am (UTC)
yay!!! 'bout time FOX smartin' up and not giving up on "S.C.C." This show is what I look forward to on Monday nights aside from "Prison Break."
( 23 comments — Add a comment )

Profile

roxy burglar
roxybisquaint
Roxy Bisquaint

Roxy Bisquaint...

Is self-indulgent. Over thinks everything. Tweets too much. Looks really good in these jeans. Wants to eat butterscotch. Makes herself laugh. Obsesses about aging. Does some crunches. Lives with two ghosts. Procrastinates daily. Measures once, cuts twice. Hates Foo Fighters. Drinks lots of coffee (keep it coming). Puts spiders outside. Brings balance to the force. Draws a perfect curve. Enjoys dark chocolate. Bangs on the drums. Always gets in the slow line. Orders from a menu. Hopes to be reincarnated. Speaks fluent Sarah Connor. Cooks tasty crack theory. Loves a good storm. Dances like a dork. Picks some locks. Tips well. Refuses to share the popcorn. Dreams about the future. Ignores the clock. Sings off key. Has a superpower. Shoots the paper bad guys. Needs some eyeliner. Goes to bed at dawn. Can't resist good smut. Quotes movie lines. Eats whipped yogurt. Lets the story tell itself. Maintains a rich fantasy life. Knows all the mysteries of the gods and of the universe.

Latest Month

April 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com