?

Log in

Previous Post | Next Post

The Sarah Connor COMICALS - Vol 2 Issue 1

As you you know, the TSCC action figures gathered in my living room to take in the season 2 premiere, Samson & Delilah, this past week. Now that they've had time to mull it over, I wanted to get their thoughts on the episode. Let's see what they had to say.

A small preview is shown below. See all 8 panels of this comic in full size here.





Comments

( 31 comments — Add a comment )
cisaac
Sep. 12th, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
Hahahahahahahahahahahah.

That was awesome.

Also... is that Ecto-1?
roxybisquaint
Sep. 12th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
Good eye! That is indeed Ecto-1 (a very beat up one). I went scrounging around in old boxes for some sort of ambulance looking thing and a broken ECTO-1 was the best I could come up with. I can't believe you caught that. Awesome :D
cisaac
Sep. 12th, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
Ghostbusters was an obsession of mine in the eighties. Watched the movies. The cartoons. Etc.
joyeuxnoel
Sep. 13th, 2008 12:01 am (UTC)
The last panel is completely made of win. XD
roxybisquaint
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:46 am (UTC)
Yeah not too subtle on the religious themes ;)
Glad you enjoyed it.
(Deleted comment)
roxybisquaint
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:51 am (UTC)
This is how I spent my Friday... digging through my jewelry box for crosses and laughing hysterically while I make up action figure captions. I do love it when I entertain myself.

Post away.
nanewt011
Sep. 13th, 2008 12:46 am (UTC)
I want Derek, he is sooooo hot! With his stubble of manliness and his Henley of Hotness he looks really good. Charley Dixon is a two-timing bastard!
roxybisquaint
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:51 am (UTC)
You can't have him. He's MINE!!!!!!!!
roxybisquaint
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:52 am (UTC)
PS - watch it with that Charley talk or I'l be forced to sick Cameron on you ;)
cianconnell
Sep. 13th, 2008 12:49 am (UTC)
That was entirely made out of win. I love the Charley/cell phone/Liz Lemon references, plus the beginning panel with Derek/Charley and...well, all of 'em.

Awesome!
roxybisquaint
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:53 am (UTC)
Thanks. I am never more pleased than when I can entertain others with the things that entertain me :)
nohara_megami
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
LMAO! XD

I hope you have more inspiration to continue this as the season goes on.
roxybisquaint
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:56 am (UTC)
I would love to do this every week, but it all depends on how much time I have. I'll do my best! Glad you enjoyed it.
sabaceanbabe
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:05 am (UTC)
Did you believe in this episode?

It could have used a little more symbolism, I think.


*dies laughing*
roxybisquaint
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:59 am (UTC)
Hehehehehe. I cracked myself up making it.
spectralbovine
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:54 am (UTC)
Haaaaa, that was awesome.
roxybisquaint
Sep. 13th, 2008 02:00 am (UTC)
I aim to amuse :)

Edited at 2008-09-13 02:00 am (UTC)
zanpakto
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:36 pm (UTC)
I saw this on sarah connor society when I woke up. Oh man your the best! you made my day ;)
roxybisquaint
Sep. 13th, 2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
TSCC obsession + TSCC action figures = good fun :)
zanpakto
Sep. 13th, 2008 01:39 pm (UTC)
you will need a shirley figure that says "go against the light, buy my back catalog"
roxybisquaint
Sep. 13th, 2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
I have plans to make a Catherine, but I need to find more parts first.
zanpakto
Sep. 14th, 2008 01:22 am (UTC)
cool! I wish I could buy these in the store :) toys R us.
zanpakto
Sep. 14th, 2008 01:24 am (UTC)
maybe there should be a petition for figures by hasbro.....then I wont have to pay $200 in a limited edition web store LOL.
erda_3
Sep. 13th, 2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
That was hilarious.
roxybisquaint
Sep. 13th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I love when other people share in both my love of this show and my sense of humor.
the_narration
Sep. 14th, 2008 08:14 am (UTC)
Hee! Please tell me you're going to make a habit of this.

Oh, Ecto-1! Blast from the past. I had the Ecto-2 when I was a kid (you know, the fold-out gyrocopter thing). And the Ghostbusters firehouse playset. But no Ghostbusters figures. My Star Trek, Star Wars and Ninja Turtles figures were very confused when I sent them down the firepole.

I'd say more, but, well... Awake for 20 hours. Worked 16 of 'em. Need sleep now.
roxybisquaint
Sep. 14th, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC)
I am planning to make a habit of it, time permitting.

Ghostbusters vehicles and the firehouse playset and no Ghostbusters figures?! Yeah, I imagine your other action figures were rather confused about that. Sounds like cruel and unusual punishment to me.

I think you work too much.
the_narration
Sep. 14th, 2008 06:43 pm (UTC)
Ghostbusters vehicles and the firehouse playset and no Ghostbusters figures?!
I think they were gifts. My memory of it is a little vague. Long time ago. But I found uses for 'em. I'd often had to make do and repurpose as needed: my Enterprise-D bridge playset doubled as a Jurassic Park bunker, and the entire enemy force in Star Wars was played by a single Scout Trooper.


I think you work too much.
No argument from me. Lot of overtime lately. The money is going to be pretty good, but right now I think I value my sleep more.
briteskies
Sep. 19th, 2008 10:46 pm (UTC)
Not only is this hillairous and are you totally awesome for sharing this, but it is also impressive! I couldn't help but gander through a few old posts about your putting the action figures together. You are quite amazing!

I hope these comicals become a habbit of yours!!!!


Thanks again for sharing! ♥
(Anonymous)
Aug. 25th, 2010 01:16 pm (UTC)
Your action figures
Hi, I did a search on your name using the wiki and was surprised to find you. Your actions figures are amazing and they amused me very much, especially as I remember the actual scenes (just like that). what is PB&J

My TSCC wiki user name is KevinInScotland (JFYI)

How was the bus journey to ComicCon?
( 31 comments — Add a comment )

Profile

roxy burglar
roxybisquaint
Roxy Bisquaint

Roxy Bisquaint...

Is self-indulgent. Over thinks everything. Tweets too much. Looks really good in these jeans. Wants to eat butterscotch. Makes herself laugh. Obsesses about aging. Does some crunches. Lives with two ghosts. Procrastinates daily. Measures once, cuts twice. Hates Foo Fighters. Drinks lots of coffee (keep it coming). Puts spiders outside. Brings balance to the force. Draws a perfect curve. Enjoys dark chocolate. Bangs on the drums. Always gets in the slow line. Orders from a menu. Hopes to be reincarnated. Speaks fluent Sarah Connor. Cooks tasty crack theory. Loves a good storm. Dances like a dork. Picks some locks. Tips well. Refuses to share the popcorn. Dreams about the future. Ignores the clock. Sings off key. Has a superpower. Shoots the paper bad guys. Needs some eyeliner. Goes to bed at dawn. Can't resist good smut. Quotes movie lines. Eats whipped yogurt. Lets the story tell itself. Maintains a rich fantasy life. Knows all the mysteries of the gods and of the universe.

Latest Month

April 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com