?

Log in

Previous Post | Next Post

TSCC ficlet: The Grocery List

Title: The Grocery List
Author: Roxy Bisquaint
Characters: Sarah and Derek, minor appearance by Cameron
Rating: Teen
Word Count: ~500
Summary: He wanted it. She gave it to him.
Notes: I hope you don't hate me for his one.



Movement in the mirror caught her eye for a split second before he was behind her. Sarah tensed, expecting another fight over the list of names she'd confiscated from him. But when the heat of his body pressed against her and the warmth of his breath hit her shoulder, she knew he wasn't there to argue.

They weren't exactly a couple, just two soldiers filling the void together on occasion, even when they were at odds — like right now. But right now Sarah wanted to stay angry. She wanted to beat the shit out of him for plotting more killings. And for doing it on her watch. Then his lips made contact with her skin. She felt it everywhere.

God damn it.

He brushed her hair aside and the bullet in her grasp dropped back into its box. The partially loaded magazine in her hand clanked to the dresser as his mouth skimmed along her neck. She tried to suppress her desire—wanted to walk away. Then his hand slipped across her chest and through the scoop line of her shirt. And her feet wouldn't cooperate. When his fingers found her breast, traced the curve of her nipple, Sarah couldn't think. She could only react.

She leaned back into him, her hands roaming down along his thighs—strong thighs. God she loved the feel of his thighs. And while he caressed inside her bra, her body began moving against his with a slow, sensual rhythm. Fingers stroked lightly down her shoulder, then crossing to her stomach and down... crinkling at the slip of paper in her pocket.

Her eyes popped instantly open and she spun around with a readiness to strike. "Oh you better be fucking kidding me."

Derek said nothing. He just stared blankly, the way he did whenever she caught him in a lie.

Sarah couldn't think. She could only react.

Her fingers dug deep into his shoulders and she rammed a knee to his groin. There was a sound, like a quick suck of air and the start a groan. But before it could journey from throat to mouth, she kneed him again harder. Struggling for breath, he doubled-over, holding his crotch. She grabbed the back of his head, pivoted aside and slammed him down until his nose impacted her rising knee. A muffled yelp escaped his lips as he collapsed barely conscious to the floor.

Cameron appeared in the doorway. "What are you doing?"

With a boot planted on his chest, Sarah ripped the paper from her pocket, crumpled it in a fist and threw it down on him. "It's a grocery list, asshole. It's not your fucking hit list."

She huffed for a moment, rubbed her knee—fuck, that's gonna be a bruise—then hooked his armpits and dragged him to the door.

"Did you kill Derek?"

"Put him in the living room," she barked at the metal, "and make sure he doesn't come near my room again."



Comments

( 33 comments — Add a comment )
quiet_elle
Jun. 5th, 2008 11:48 am (UTC)
That was brilliant :) Such a great beginning and i didnt even see the ending coming :)
roxybisquaint
Jun. 5th, 2008 02:19 pm (UTC)
i didnt even see the ending coming

Oh cool. I was wondering if it would be a surprise or not. Thanks so much for the feedback.
nanewt011
Jun. 5th, 2008 12:48 pm (UTC)
Yep, Sarah is a prickly one. Anyone taking her on should expect a few bumps in the road. Wonderful, sexy and funny!
roxybisquaint
Jun. 5th, 2008 02:20 pm (UTC)
Seriously. Derek deserved to get his ass kicked, right? Thanks for the comments. BTW, your dancing Cameron icon is cracking me up.
twasadark
Jun. 5th, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
LOL - way cute and sexy, too!
roxybisquaint
Jun. 5th, 2008 02:20 pm (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed it. Thanks for the comment :)
dracaspina
Jun. 5th, 2008 01:32 pm (UTC)
*chuckles* Derek does have a "by any means" policy towards getting the mission done. That's probably the last time that he'll try seducing Sarah to get his way!

(I fell on the floor when I saw this icon, btw!)
roxybisquaint
Jun. 5th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
That's probably the last time that he'll try seducing Sarah to get his way!
I don't think there's any way he could attempt it again after that ;)
Thanks for reading.
sabaceanbabe
Jun. 5th, 2008 02:28 pm (UTC)
Oh, man! Poor Derek! Should've had Cameron take him to the hospital! :P

This was awesome. From the initiating sex while (I assume) loading a weapon to the attempted pocket picking while the "victim" is distracted to the ignominious end. Love it.
roxybisquaint
Jun. 5th, 2008 02:52 pm (UTC)
Oh I think Cameron would be content to watch Derek die. ;)
And yes, Sarah was loading a gun at her dresser. I wasn't sure if that would come through with the way I broke it up.

Thanks for reading and I'm glad you liked it. You know, you actually should get some credit here. I toyed with this idea for a while, but hadn't done anything with it. After you called for more fic I finally wrote it. So thanks for motivating me :)

BTW - love your icon!


Edited at 2008-06-05 02:52 pm (UTC)
sabaceanbabe
Jun. 5th, 2008 02:56 pm (UTC)
Hee! And here I had that thought -- I poked her and she wrote more fic! -- and then thought, nah. It's not really all about me. :P
un4scene
Jun. 5th, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
Aaaawww, poor innocent unsuspecting Derek.
roxybisquaint
Jun. 5th, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, I'm cryin' my eyes out for Derek. :P
(Deleted comment)
roxybisquaint
Jun. 5th, 2008 06:02 pm (UTC)
So then my therapist says: "But Derek's not real, Roxy. He's just a character on TV. And anyway, he's way more badass than Sarah Connor. I mean he killed that guy that had a gun to John's neck in the season finale. And Lena Headey? Please. Linda Hamilton would so kick her ass."

And then I gave up therapy.
indiefic
Jun. 5th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
Her eyes popped open instantly and she spun around with a readiness to strike. "Oh you better be fucking kidding me."

Tee hee hee. That was great. Very in character for both of them. And your icon wins at life.
roxybisquaint
Jun. 5th, 2008 06:06 pm (UTC)
You have no idea how much I entertained myself making that icon. :D

Thanks for the comments.
raincitygirl
Jun. 6th, 2008 01:54 am (UTC)
Oh man, that was so damn funny.
roxybisquaint
Jun. 6th, 2008 02:38 am (UTC)
Well thank you very much. I aim to entertain :)
akosikae
Jun. 6th, 2008 12:14 pm (UTC)
HARHARHAR. Laugh trip. Thanks! Cool icon, btw. Copied to show my friend. She'll laugh out loud in the office or try hard not to.
roxybisquaint
Jun. 6th, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC)
I'm thinking I should make a whole series of those icons :D

Glad you enjoyed the story. Thanks for reading.
tehomet
Jun. 7th, 2008 08:36 am (UTC)
Hee! Go Sarah!

Very well written. Thank you for posting.
roxybisquaint
Jun. 7th, 2008 03:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
lilyoftheval5
Sep. 24th, 2008 12:17 pm (UTC)
*laughs* Oh, he so deserved that!
Thanks for the moment!
roxybisquaint
Sep. 24th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he totally did. I can't believe Derek even tried that ;)
Thanks for reading.
rafikiven
Oct. 5th, 2008 04:19 pm (UTC)
OMG, that was awesome!!! I can totally believe Derek trying something like that. LOL that she kicked the crap out of him and it was a grocery list.
roxybisquaint
Oct. 5th, 2008 06:29 pm (UTC)
Hehehe. Thanks. I'm pleased you found this and enjoyed it :)
missnyah
Oct. 15th, 2008 02:56 am (UTC)
Oh excellent. I knew it was too good to be true- then it was better!
roxybisquaint
Oct. 16th, 2008 10:44 pm (UTC)
A little ass-kicking is always fun, right? Thanks for reading.
(Deleted comment)
roxybisquaint
Oct. 16th, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I admit, it was unfair. I couldn't help myself, though ;) One of these days I'll get around to writing another fic to make up for it.
(Deleted comment)
castellan_craft
May. 11th, 2009 07:52 am (UTC)
You are... SO full of win. I am going to be cackling over this for hours. Not to mention use it to drag a buddy of mine into finishing watching the series. I force the smut and humor on her to make her watch just so she knows what the heck is going on, and you have both categories bundled up nicely here. Derek may be pretty and rugged, but he needs a good ass kicking once in awhile.
( 33 comments — Add a comment )

Profile

roxy burglar
roxybisquaint
Roxy Bisquaint

Roxy Bisquaint...

Is self-indulgent. Over thinks everything. Tweets too much. Looks really good in these jeans. Wants to eat butterscotch. Makes herself laugh. Obsesses about aging. Does some crunches. Lives with two ghosts. Procrastinates daily. Measures once, cuts twice. Hates Foo Fighters. Drinks lots of coffee (keep it coming). Puts spiders outside. Brings balance to the force. Draws a perfect curve. Enjoys dark chocolate. Bangs on the drums. Always gets in the slow line. Orders from a menu. Hopes to be reincarnated. Speaks fluent Sarah Connor. Cooks tasty crack theory. Loves a good storm. Dances like a dork. Picks some locks. Tips well. Refuses to share the popcorn. Dreams about the future. Ignores the clock. Sings off key. Has a superpower. Shoots the paper bad guys. Needs some eyeliner. Goes to bed at dawn. Can't resist good smut. Quotes movie lines. Eats whipped yogurt. Lets the story tell itself. Maintains a rich fantasy life. Knows all the mysteries of the gods and of the universe.

Latest Month

April 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com