?

Log in

Previous Post | Next Post

io9 bleeps!

This is way cool: io9 picked up on my WTF TSCC vid. It's nice to see TSCC mentioned on there again, even if it is just for a silly bleeping video. Oh show, I love you so much. And I love you even more when you can make me laugh.



Comments

( 21 comments — Add a comment )
cj2017
Jun. 25th, 2010 08:50 pm (UTC)
*sniff* So fuckin' proud :-D

Now we just need to hope that any follow-up DVD gets a rating high enough that everyone can say naughty things without the bleeping. Cos a PG-rated, TV-friendly Sarah Connor just wasn't the same!
roxybisquaint
Jun. 25th, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC)
Seriously.
"You're terminated, fucker" to the T-800 in T1
"Fuck you" to the T-1000 in T2
TSCC Sarah needs the f-word!
cj2017
Jun. 26th, 2010 02:01 pm (UTC)
TSCC Sarah needs the f-word!

I would pay good money (you listening WB?!) GOOD MONEY to see Lena as Sarah telling a T-888 or Weaver or anyone else who's pissed her off that day (postman? therapist?) to go fuck themselves or words to that effect. I'm not fussy really. Sarah Connor has a bad enough time of it to need the outlet of really good swearing!
roxybisquaint
Jun. 26th, 2010 04:55 pm (UTC)
or anyone else who's pissed her off that day (postman? therapist?) to go fuck themselves

What could the poor postman have done?!

*knock knock*
POSTMAN: Package for you.
SARAH: (grabs box) Go fuck yourself.
*door slam*

Hmm. Wait. I would pay good money to see that :P
cj2017
Jun. 27th, 2010 03:06 pm (UTC)
Hmm. Wait. I would pay good money to see that :P

Hee! Told you so! Gratuitous usage of the word "fuck" doesn't really need an excuse. I think, if I were in Sarah's tank-top and combats (takes a moment to consider that notion and... ) wait, where was I? Oh yeah, I'd swear. Lots. Even more than I do now ;-P
spectralbovine
Jun. 25th, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
That is way cool.
roxybisquaint
Jun. 26th, 2010 08:28 am (UTC)
wheeeeeeee!
gothamite66
Jun. 25th, 2010 10:50 pm (UTC)

*Bleep* Yeah!

You *bleeping* rock and that's so *bleeping* cool! ;P

roxybisquaint
Jun. 26th, 2010 08:14 am (UTC)
You know what's really cool? I just checked the views on that io9 page and realized I made almost 7,000 laugh today (well, that's assuming they all laughed, probably not all, though). That kind of blows my mind and... makes me feel really really good :)
the_narration
Jun. 27th, 2010 11:17 am (UTC)
And that was a while ago. By now it's OVER NINE THOUSAAAAAAAAAAAND. [/meme]

Seriously, tho... that's awesome. Tens of thousands of people will enjoy something you created.
phantomwriter05
Jun. 26th, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
needed more John and Sarah awkward moments.

Because Acording to Cougar Town.

Cortney Cox: Yeah me and Travis (her son) are really close ... we're like John and Sarah Connor in the Terminator TV show.

Travis: Yeah, except we're not sleeping together.

I sprayed soda from my nose, then made watching TSCC really weird from now on.
roxybisquaint
Jun. 26th, 2010 08:16 am (UTC)
Dude, you and your John and Sarah moments thing.... LOL. I do not go there! I don't remember that comment on Cougar Town, but now I'm wondering why they'd say that!
phantomwriter05
Jun. 26th, 2010 08:39 am (UTC)
first of all it's more like a running gag than a facination. LOL

second, I'M Pretty sure it was cougar town ... but, I could be wrong ...

and if your wondering why they would say that ... then I think you need to watch that show just a tad bit harder. (at least as hard as you can watch a sitcom.)

and finally you don't give me crap about the John and Sarah thing, not after that old man screwing Sarah bit ...

taking Jarah, over Sarahatric anyday ma'am.
roxybisquaint
Jun. 26th, 2010 08:46 am (UTC)
first of all it's more like a running gag than a facination. LOL

hehe. Yes, I did kind of figure that out.


and finally you don't give me crap about the John and Sarah thing, not after that old man screwing Sarah bit ...

taking Jarah, over Sarahatric anyday ma'am.


Aw, come on, that guy was *hot* :P
roxybisquaint
Jun. 26th, 2010 08:23 am (UTC)
This promo shot was wrong in so many ways, but your persistence on this topic compelled me to go find it for you ;)

Your brain may commence weirding out now.
phantomwriter05
Jun. 26th, 2010 08:44 am (UTC)
there is no prosistance on the subject it was just a warning about the way Terminator Revolution ends ...

but I will say that if you don't think that there isn't anything opedial about John and Sarah, then you really need to take a step back and remove the rose covered glasses.

Because it's there Rox.

I've just learned to live with it.

but on a lighter note yeah that was a weird promo shot.
roxybisquaint
Jun. 26th, 2010 08:49 am (UTC)
if you don't think that there isn't anything opedial about John and Sarah, then you really need to take a step back and remove the rose covered glasses.

Oh yes. Thats there for sure. The motel bed scene from Born to Run (see my icon) matching up so closely with Sarah sitting on John's bed in the pilot hammers the point pretty hard. It's any notion of actually shipping them that I totally squick away from. But I do know you're only kidding about it.
(Deleted comment)
roxybisquaint
Jun. 26th, 2010 08:28 am (UTC)
Aw. Thanks.
(Deleted comment)
roxybisquaint
Jun. 29th, 2010 06:23 am (UTC)
I have a couple regular TSCC fanvids in the works, but until the next silly inspiration randomly hits me, I think this may have to stand alone for a while. I doubt I could top this one anyway ;)
tackdriver56
Jun. 28th, 2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
<3 U!
U have a gift. Thank you for sharing.
roxybisquaint
Jun. 29th, 2010 06:25 am (UTC)
Re: <3 U!
Thanks :)

I hope you're having a good time on your trip!
( 21 comments — Add a comment )

Profile

roxy burglar
roxybisquaint
Roxy Bisquaint

Roxy Bisquaint...

Is self-indulgent. Over thinks everything. Tweets too much. Looks really good in these jeans. Wants to eat butterscotch. Makes herself laugh. Obsesses about aging. Does some crunches. Lives with two ghosts. Procrastinates daily. Measures once, cuts twice. Hates Foo Fighters. Drinks lots of coffee (keep it coming). Puts spiders outside. Brings balance to the force. Draws a perfect curve. Enjoys dark chocolate. Bangs on the drums. Always gets in the slow line. Orders from a menu. Hopes to be reincarnated. Speaks fluent Sarah Connor. Cooks tasty crack theory. Loves a good storm. Dances like a dork. Picks some locks. Tips well. Refuses to share the popcorn. Dreams about the future. Ignores the clock. Sings off key. Has a superpower. Shoots the paper bad guys. Needs some eyeliner. Goes to bed at dawn. Can't resist good smut. Quotes movie lines. Eats whipped yogurt. Lets the story tell itself. Maintains a rich fantasy life. Knows all the mysteries of the gods and of the universe.

Latest Month

April 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com